Ohsweken Speedway Notebook

Posted on

Ohsweken Speedway Notebook

Feature (75 Laps) – 1. 9s-Mat Sheppard (12); 2. 3-Chad Brachmann (2); 3. 42p-Pat Ward (13); 4. 91-Billy Decker (3); 5. 99L-Larry Wight (1); 6. 6h-Max McLaughlin (7); 7. 25r-Erick Rudoph (17); 8. 19-Tim Fuller (6); 9. 43-Keith Flach (19); 10. 21a-Peter Britten (10); 11. 20-Brett Hearn (9); 12. 109-Billy Whittaker (5); 13. 98h-Jimmy Phelps (4); 14. 37s-Tommy Flannigan (24); 15. 22-Brandon Walters (22); 16. 7m-Mike Maresca (25); 17. 96-Fred Carleton (23); 18. 88-Shayne Pierce (20); 19. R70-Ryan Arbuthnot (15); 20. 71-Mike Bowman (16); 21. 66x-Carey Terrance (14); 22. 08-Mark D’Ilario (18); 23. 11s-Steve Lewis Jr. (21); 24. 44-Stewart Friesen (11); 25. 6m-Mat Williamson (8)

Qualifying Group 1 – 1. 109-Billy Whittaker, 15.861; 2. 44-Stewart Friesen, 15.974; 3. 71 Mike Bowman, 16.026; 4. 21a-Peter Britten, 16.083; 5. 42p-Pat Ward, 16.100; 6. 6h-Max McLaughlin, 16.146; 7. 43-Keith Flach, 16.156; 8. 22-Brandon Walters, 16.345; 9. 37s-Tommy Flannigan, 16.735

Qualifying Group 2 – 1. 91-Billy Decker, 15.912; 2. 9s-Matt Sheppard, 16.038; 3. 66x Carey Terrance, 16.097; 4. 99L-Larry Wight, 16.145; 5. 25r-Erick Rudolph, 16.252; 6. 3-Chad Brachmann, 16.295; 7. 88 Shayne Pierce, 16.508; 8. 96 Fred Carleton, 17.020

Qualifying Group 3 – 1. 19-Tim Fuller, 15.976; 2. 20-Brett Hearn, 16.018; 3. 6m-Mat Williamson, 16.071; 4. 98h-Jimmy Phelps, 16.321; 5. R70-Ryan Arbuthnot, 16.514; 6. 7m-Mike Maresca, 16.772; 7. 08-Mark D’Ilario, 16.800; 8. 11s-Steve Lewis Jr. 20.863

Heat 1 (8 Laps – Top-4 Redraw) – 1. 109-Billy Whittaker (1); 2. 21a-Peter Britten (4); 3. 44-Stewart Friesen (2); 4. 6h-Max McLaughlin (6); 5. 42p-Pat Ward (5); 6. 71-Mike Bowman (3); 7. 43-Keith Flach (7); 8. 22-Brandon Walters (8); 9. 37s-Tommy Flannigan (9)

Heat 2 (8 Laps – Top-4 Redraw) – 1. 9s-Matt Sheppard (2); 2. 99L-Larry Wight (4); 3. 91-Billy Decker (1); 4. 3-Chad Brachmann (6); 5. 66x-Carey Terrance (3); 6. 25r-Erick Rudolph (5); 7. 88-Shayne Pierce (7); 8. 96-Fred Carleton (8)

Heat 3 (8 Laps –  Top-4 Redraw) – 1.19-Tim Fuller (1); 2. 20-Brett Hearn (2); 3. 98h-Jimmy Phelps (4); 4. 6m-Mat Williamson (3); 5. R70-Ryan Arbuthnot (5); 6. 08-Mark D’Ilario (7); 7. 11s-Steve Lewis Jr. (8); 8. DNS 7m-Mike Maresca (6)

CONTINGENCY WINNERS: VP Racing Fuels ($50 Cash): Tim Fuller; Fast Time ($100 Cash): Billy Whittaker; Bicknell Racing Products ($100 Product Certificate): Matt Sheppard; Cometic Gasket ($50 Cash): Brandon Walters; Comp Cams ($50 Cash): Peter Britten; Comp Cams ($50 Product Certificate): Matt Sheppard; Edelbrock ($50 Cash): Keith Flach; Fox Racing Shocks ($50 Cash): Erick Rudolph; JE Pistons ($50 Cash): Larry Wight; JE Pistons (Product Certificate): Mike Maresca; JE Pistons (Product Certificate): Stewart Friesen; KSE Racing Products Inc. ($50 Product Certificate): Pat Ward; MSD Ignition ($50 Cash): Matt Sheppard; MSD Ignition ($25 Cash): Stewart Friesen; SuperFlow Dynos & Flowbenches ($50 Cash): Brandon Walters; Wrisco Aluminum (Product Certificate): Matt Sheppard; JRI Shocks ($50 Cash): Jimmy Phelps; Speedy First Aid Hard Luck Award (Product Certificate): Stewart Friesen; ASi Racewear ($50 Cash): Erick Rudolph.

SEASON WINNERS

  • Matt Sheppard – 6 (Five Mile Point Speedway on June 11; Autodrome Granby on July 25; Autodrome Drummond on July 26; Ransomville Speedway on August 8; Merrittville Speedway on August 9; Ohsweken Speedway on August 24)
  • Billy Decker – 3 (Fulton Speedway on April 29; Outlaw Speedway on June 20; Eldora Speedway on July 18)
  • Stewart Friesen – 2 (Utica-Rome Speedway on July 2, Weedsport Speedway on July 11)
  • Ryan Watt – 1 (Bridgeport Speedway on May 16)
  • Tim McCreadie – 1 (Albany-Saratoga Speedway on June 27)
  • Larry Wight – 1 (Airborne Park Speedway on July 6)
  • Peter Britten – 1 (Sharon Speedway on July 20)
  • Larry Wight – 1 (Airborne Park Speedway on July 6)


Hit Counter provided by shuttle service to lax