Volusia Results – 2/22/14

Posted on

Super DIRTcar Big-Block Modified Series

DIRTcar Nationals Presented by Summit Racing Equipment

Volusia Speedway Park

February 23, 2014

 

A-Main (50 laps): 1. 9H Matt Sheppard / Waterloo, N.Y. ($5,000); 2. 1wgc Stewart Friesen / Niagara-on-the-Lake / Ontario; 3. 98h Jimmy Phelps / Baldwinsville, N.Y.; 4. 20 Brett Hearn / Sussex, N.J; 5. 1 Billy Pauch / Frenchtown, N.J.; 6. 6m Mat Williamson / St. Catharines, Ontario; 7. 07 Tim Kerr / Picton, Ontario; 8. 85 H.J. Bunting / Milford, Del.; 9. 55 Anthony Perrego / Montgomery, N.Y.; 10. 3h Justin Haers / Phelps, N.Y.; 11. 5 Jimmy Horton / Neshanic Station, N.J.; 12. 21k Randy Chrysler / Lewiston, N.Y.; 13. 54 Steve Bernard / Granby, Quebec; 14. 22J Jeremy Wilder / Fort Plain, N.Y.; 15. 7z Dale Planck / Homer, N.Y.; 16. 22c Mario Clair / Drummondville, Quebec; 17. 48Too Dave Rauscher / Waterloo, N.Y.; 18. 1G Darwin Greene / Susquehanna, N.Y.; 19. 323 Neal Williams / Pittsgrove, N.J.; 20. 14 C.G. Morey / Rutland, Vt.; 21. 3a Kevin Albert / Lebanon, Penn.; 22. 21 Yan Bussiere / Drummondville, Quebec; 23. 8 Rich Scagliotta / Hillsborough, N.J.; 24. 88 Dave Allen / Palmyra, N.Y.; 25. 30 Jamie Mills / Milford, Del.; 26. 10v Billy VanInwegen / Sparrowbush, N.Y.; 27. 21 Peter Britten / Brisbane, Queensland, Australia; 28. 42 Kyle Sheldon / Nassau, N.Y. DNQ: 8R Rob Bellinger / Dexter, N.Y.; 29 Chris Ostrowsky / Conklin, N.Y.; 64 Daniel Nadeau / Maryville, Quebec.

Race Leaders:

Pauch (Laps 1-11)

Phelps (Laps 12-27)

Sheppard (Laps 28-50)

B-Main (10 laps): VanInwegen, Scagliotta, Bussiere, Bellinger, Morey, Nadeau

B-Main (10 laps): Sheldon, Bernard, Albert, Allen, Ostrowsky

Qualifying Heats (8 laps, top 5 transfer, to 3 to redraw)

Heat 1: Haers, Hearn, Mills, Friesen, Britten, VanInwegen, Bellinger, Bussiere

Heat 2: Pauch, Williamson, Chrysler, Clair, Rauscher, Nadeau, Scagliotta, Morey

Heat 3: Perrego, Phelps, Kerr, Wilder, Planck, Sheldon, Albert, Ostrowsky

Heat 4: Sheppard, Bunting, Horton, Wiliams, Greene, Bernard, Allen

Time Trials:

Time Trial Rank Group Number Time Trial Time
1

1

3h Haers

17.405

2

1

10v VanInwegen

17.602

3

1

20 Hearn

17.633

4

1

30 Mills

17.816

5

1

1wgc Friesen

17.839

6

2

1p Pauch

17.916

7

1

21a Britten

17.918

8

3

7z Planck

17.990

9

2

6m Williamson

17.993

10

3

55g Perrego

18.118

11

1

21 Bussiere

18.144

12

3

22jw Wilder

18.144

13

4

9h Sheppard

18.178

14

4

323 Williams

18.205

15

2

22c Clair

18.231

16

4

5 Horton

18.307

17

1

8R Bellinger

18.372

18

3

O7 Kerr

18.417

19

4

85 Bunting

18.441

20

2

8s Scagliotta

18.484

21

3

98h Phelps

18.495

22

2

48too Rauscher

18.512

23

3

42s Sheldon

18.568

24

4

54 Bernard

18.587

25

2

21k Chrysler

18.677

26

3

3a Albert

18.692

27

3

29 Ostrowsky

18.767

28

4

1g Greene

18.782

29

2

14 Morey

18.797

30

2

64 Nadeau

18.803

31

4

88 Allen

18.891

DIRTcar Nationals presented by Summit Racing Equipment Final Point Standings

POINTS

CAR#

DRIVER / HOMETOWN

1

167

1w

Stewart Friesen/Niagara-on-the-Lake,ONT

2

164

9H

Matt Sheppard/Waterloo,NY

3

163

3H

Justin Haers/Phelps, NY

4

155

1

Billy Pauch/Frenchtown,NJ

5

151

20

Brett Hearn/Sussex,NJ

6

149

55

Anthony Perrego/Montgomery, NY

7

135

98H

Jimmy Phelps/Baldwinsville, NY

8

130

21a

Peter Britten/Brisbane, AUS

9

111

07

Tim Kerr/Picton,ONT

10

111

7z

Dale Planck/Homer, NY

11

109

5

Jimmy Horton/Neshanic Station,NJ

12

102

6m

Mat Williamson/St. Catherines, ONT

13

96

54

Steve Bernard/Granby, QUE

14

95

22c

Mario Clair/St-Edmond,QUE

15

93

TEN

Billy VanInwegen/Sparrowbush,NY

16

90

85

H.J. Bunting/Milford, DE

17

90

30

Jamie Mills/Milford,DE

18

85

21k

Randy Chrysler/Lewiston,NY

19

84

323

Neal Williams/Pittsgrove, NJ

20

75

22J

Jeremy Wilder/Fort Plain, NY

21

73

8

Rich Scagliotta/Bound Brook,NJ

22

66

48too

Dave Rauscher/Waterloo,NY

23

60

42

Kyle Sheldon/Nassau, NY

24

58

3a

Kevin Albert/Lebanon, PA

25

54

14

C.G. Morey/Rutland, VT

26

53

21

Yan Bussiere/Drummondville, QUE

27

50

88

David Allen/Palymra, NY

28

45

1g

Darwin Greene/Susquehanna,PA

29

30

8r

Rob Bellinger/Dexter,NY

30

30

64

Daniel Nadeau/Maryville, QUE

31

30

29

Chris Ostrowsky/Conklin, NY

32

30

99

Bruno LePage/Maplegrove, QUE

33

28

74

J.R. Heffnerf/Valatie, NY

34

20

T21

Roger Chrysler/Lewiston,NY

 



Hit Counter provided by shuttle service to lax